• America the Beautiful (Katharine Lee Bates)

  • The Way to Start a Day (Byrd Baylor)

  • Flannel Kisses (Linda Brennan)

  • The Mitten (Jan Brett)

  • Daisy Comes Home (Jan Brett)

  • On Noah’s Ark (Jan Brett)

  • The Umbrella (Jan Brett)

  • The Snowman (Raymond Briggs)

  • Wanda’s Roses (Pat Brisson)

  • Stone Soup (Marcia Brown)

  • Dash and Dart (Mary and Conrad Buff)

  • Sunflower House (Eve Bunting)

  • The Little House (Virginia Lee Burton)

  • Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel (Virginia Lee Burton)

  • Maybelle, The Cable Car (Virginia Lee Burton)

  • Stellaluna (Janell Cannon)

  • How Artists See Play (Colleen Carroll)

  • The Sea, The Storm and The Mangrove Tangle (Lynne Cherry)

  • Ella Sarah Gets Dressed (Margaret Chodo-Irvine)

  • If You Find a Rock (Peggy Christian)

  • Blue Sky, Bluebird (Rick Chrustowski)

  • Spider’s Lunch (Joanna Cole)

  • Miss Rumphius (Barbara Cooney)

  • Johnny Appleseed (Patricia Demuth)

  • Poison Dart Frogs (Jennifer Owings Dewey)

  • Stars (Jennifer Dussling)

  • Red Leaf, Yellow Leaf (Lois Ehlert)

  • The Range Eternal (Louise Erdrich)

  • No Milk! (Jennifer A. Ericsson)

  • The Big Bug Book (Margery Facklam)

  • Boxes for Katje (Candace Fleming)

  • Hello, Harvest Moon (Ralph Fletcher)

  • Mammalabilia (Douglas Florian)

  • Time for Bed (Mem Fox)

  • Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge

  • Public Television Storytime Books (Mem Fox)

  • “Let’s Read; Find Out” (Roma Gans)

  • Fish for Supper (M.B. Goffstein)

  • Day We Saw the Sun Come Up (Alice E. Goudey)

  • Animalia (Base Graeme)

  • The Water Hole (Base Graeme)

  • The Big Snow (Berta & Elmer Hader)

  • Ox-Cart Man (Donald Hall)

  • Owen and Mzee (Craig Hatkoff)

  • Hush! A Thai Lullaby (Minfong Ho)

  • Wake Up, World! (Beatrice Hollyer)

  • A Day in the Life of Children Around the World (Beatrice Hollyer)

  • Look! I Can Tie My Shoes (Susan Hood)

  • Look! I Can Read (Susan Hood)

  • Animal Babies in Grasslands, Rain Forests, et al. (Houghton Mifflin Editorial)

  • Van Gogh, Picasso, Cassat, Matisse, for Kids (Margaret E. Hyde)

  • Alphabet City (Stephen T. Johnson)

  • Pretend Soup and Other Real Recipes (Molly Katzen)

  • Peter’s Chair (Ezra Jack Keats)

  • Snowy Day (Ezra Jack Keats)

  • Storm on the Desert (Carolyn Lesser)

  • Raindrop Plop (Wendy Cheyette  Lewison) Colors of India, Ghana, Germany, Japan (Holly Littlefield)

  • Cloud Dance (Thomas Locker)

  • Where the River Begins

  • (Thomas Locker)

  • The Mare on the Hill (Thomas Locker)

  • Water Dance (Thomas Locker)

  • Mountain Dance (Thomas Locker)

  • Giving Thanks (Jonathan London)

  • My Grandmother’s Clock (Geraldine McCaughrean)

  • Make Way for Ducklings (Robert McCloskey)

  • Blueberries for Sal (Robert McCloskey)

  • One Morning in Maine (Robert McCloskey)

  • When You Were Just a Heartbeat (Laurel Molk)

  • Zoo Album (Richard Morecraft)

  • Shoes, Shoes, Shoes (Ann Morris)

  • Bread, Bread, Bread (Ann Morris)

  • Hats, Hats, Hats (Ann Morris)

  • Houses and Homes (Ann Morris)

  • Nature in the Neighborhood (Gordon Morrison)

  • Be Blest: A Celebration of Seasons (Mary Beth Owens)

  • Wiggling Worms at Work (Wendy Pfeffer)

  • The Paperboy (Dave Pilkey)

  • When Lightning Comes in a Jar (Patricia Polacco)

  • Thundercake (Patricia Polacco)

  • Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Marjorie Priceman)

  • The Year at Maple Hill Farm (Alice and Martin Provensen)

  • The Glorious Flight (Alice and Martin Provensen)

  • Greenbrook Farm (Bonnie Pryor)

  • Seeds (illustrated by Ken Robbins)

  • Our Stars (Anne Rockwell)

  • The Toolbox (Anne & Harlow Rockwell)

  • In November (Cynthia Rylant)

  • Poetry for Young People (Carl Sandburg, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Robert Frost)

  • Grandfather’s Journey (Allen Say)

  • Tell Me A Season (Mary Siddals)

  • About Birds, Fish, Reptiles, Amphibians, etc. (series by Cathryn Sill)

  • The Stray Dog (Marc Simont)

  • A Child’s Garden of Verses (Robert Louis Stevenson)

  • The Gardener (Sarah Stewart)

  • The Journey (Sarah Stewart)

  • The Library (Sarah Stewart)

  • Nature’s Paintbrush (Susan Stockdale)

  • Stranger in the Woods (Jean Stoick & Carl R. Sams II)

  • Unbeatable Beaks (Stephen Swinburne)

  • A Child’s Anthology of Poetry (Elizabeth Hauge Sword)

  • Joseph Had a Little Overcoat (Simms Taback)

  • White Snow, Bright Snow (Alvin Tresselt)

  • Rain Drop Splash (Alvin Tresselt)

  • The Starry Night (Neil Waldman)

  • Working Cotton (Sherley Anne Williams)

  • Sebastian: A Book About Bach (Jeanette Winter)

  • My Name is Georgia (Jeanette Winter)

  • One Wish (Frances Wolfe)

  • Grandad’s Prayers of the Earth (Douglas Wood)

  • A Quiet Place (Douglas Wood)

  • Old Turtle (Douglas Wood)

  • Umbrella (Taro Yashima)

  • Tracks in the Snow (Wong H. Yee)

  • Owl Moon (Jane Yolen)